find us on facebook

bianchi-big-1 (1)

scott logo

yeti

Forme Bikes Logo

commencal a

hope-tech-logo

dt-swiss-brand-logo

Absolute Black Logo

C-Bear

Kask Logo

logo-madison

BBH-Logo-Black

shimano-logo

rockshox-logo

fox

Mavic Logo

campy_logo

fulcrum logo

Race Team

The Fishface Cycles Race Team was formed from a passion for event participation, competition and social networking within the UK's cycling community.

Team Events and Competitions: Endurance MTB inc. 24hr Racing, Endurance Cyclocross, XC League, CX League, Road Race League, Hill Climb Time Trials, Time Trials and other challenge events.

Race Team members have been selected on their individual achievements, commitment and demeanor. We like to think of our Team Riders as Ambassadors in their field. In turn we will fully support them in achieving their own personal goals and objectives in a sport they are already highly devoted to.

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2018 Jersey

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2018 Bibshorts

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2018 Riders:

  • Steve Hayward (Endurance MTB, XC)
  • Richard Wilson (Endurance MTB/CX, XC)
  • Ian Jones (Endurance MTB, XC, CX)
  • Neil Hayward (Endurance MTB, XC)
  • Phil Glaze (Endurance MTB, XC, CX, Time Trial)
  • Richard Tarling (Endurance MTB, XC)
  • Karl Fisher (Endurance MTB/CX, XC)
  • Jonny Morris (Hill Climb Time Trial, Road Race, Time Trial)
  • Hannah Louise Pearson (CX, Road Race)
  • Karl Moseley (Road Race, Time Trial)
  • Steven Prince (Hill Climb Time Trial, Road Race, Time Trial)

Race Team Results 2018:

  • Dyfi Winter Warm Up 2018- 11th (Open) Steve Hayward, 17th (Open) Karl Fisher
  • Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2018- 3rd (Quads Male) Steve Hayward, Richard Tarling, Ian Jones, Karl Fisher
  • Cannock Winter Classic 2018- 3rd (Single Speed) Ian Jones
  • Coalville Wheelers Hilly 10 Time Trial- 2nd (50+) 14th (Overall) Karl Moseley
  • Severn RC Time Trial- 1st (50+) 4th (Overall) Karl Moseley
  • Elan Valley MTB Challenge 2018- 4th (Open) Richard Tarling
  • Bush Healthcare Pinvin Road Race- 8th (Cat C 50-54) Karl Moseley
  • HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 1- Sherwood Pines- 18th (Expert) Neil Hayward
  • Wrekinsport CC Hilly Time Trial- 1st (Vets Standard) 8th (Overall) Karl Moseley, 2nd (Vets Standard) 6th (Overall) Phil Glaze
  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 1- Builth Wells- 13th (Vets) Steve Hayward, 14th (Open) Neil Hayward, 41st (Open) Karl Fisher
  • Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 1- Swynnerton Old Park- 3rd (Vets) Phil Glaze, 6th (Expert) Neil Hayward, 16th (Vets) Ian Jones
  • Battle on the Beach 2018- 21st (Vets) Richard Tarling
  • Dirty Reiver 200km 2018- 15th (Vets 40+) Steve Hayward, 49th (Vets 50+) Richard Wilson, 89th (Senior) Karl Fisher
  • HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 2- Dalby Forest- 16th (Expert) Neil Hayward
  • Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 2- Parkwood Springs- 16th (Expert) Neil Hayward, 12th (Vets Male) Phil Glaze

  • Cannock Spring Classic 2018- 1st (Vets Male) Phil Glaze, 1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones, 1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

  • Mud, Sweat and Gears- Eastern Series- Round 4 Phoenix Cycleworks- 4th (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

  • HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series- Round 3- Glentress Forest- 13th (Expert Male) Neil Hayward

  • Heaven of the South 2018- 3rd (Open) Richard Tarling

  • Tour of the Black Country 2018- 5th Steve Hayward, 6th Karl Fisher

  • Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 3- Cannock Chase- 7th (Expert) Neil Hayward, 29th (Vets) Ian Jones

  • Wild Boar Chase 2018- 7th (Open) Richard Tarling   

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 2- Wantage- 5th (Open) Neil Hayward, 14th (Open) Karl Fisher, 2nd (Vets) Phil Glaze, 12th (Vets) Ian Jones

Race Team Results 2017:

  • Dark & White Events- Winter Series MBO Round 2- 6th (Open) Karl Fisher
  • Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2017- 7th (Solo Male) Richard Wilson, 24th (Solo Male) Steve Hayward, 6th (Pairs Male) Karl Fisher, Wayne Broome
  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Builth Wells- 20th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward
  • Dirty Reiver 2017- 7th (Male 50/59) Richard Wilson, 17th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward

  • Howies Summit Cycles Dyfi Enduro 2017- 13th (Open) Steve Hayward

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Wantage- 15th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 25th (Male 40/49) Ian Jones, 39th (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher

  • Batch Burner 2017- 5th (Open) Steve Hayward, 36th (Open) Karl Fisher

  • Mountain Mayhem 24 Hour 2017- 19th (Solo Male) Richard Wilson

  • Cannock Summer Classic 2017- 11th (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward, 2nd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017- Minehead- 17th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayard, 63rd (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher

  • Pivot TwentyFour12 24 Hour 2017- 1st (Quads Vets Male) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Richard Wilson, Ian Jones

  • Hope Pre Peaks 2017- 7th (Open) Steve Hayward, 58th (Open) Richard Wilson), 62nd (Open) Karl Fisher

  • Scott MTB Marathon Series 2017-Hope Valley- 13th (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 62nd (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher, 62nd (Male 40/49) Ian Jones

  • Kielder Deadwater Water Dozen 2017- 2nd (Solo Male) Richard Wilson

  • 3 Peaks Cyclocross Challenge 2017- 17th (Male 50/59) Richard Wilson

  • WMCCL Round 2 Pipe Hayes- 5th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Glossop Kinder Velo- Snake Pass- 4th (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Worcester St Johns- Shelsley Walsh- 1st (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • WMCCL Round 5 Shelsley Walsh- 4th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Coed y Brenin Enduro 2017- 11th (Open) Steve Hayward, 25th (Open) Ian Jones

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Chesterfield Couriers- Beeley Moor- 3rd (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Relentless 24 Hour 2017- 4th (Quads Vets Male) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Richard Wilson, Ian Jones

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Matlock CC- Riber Road- 5th (Senior) Jonny Morris

  • Hill Climb Time Trial- Matlock CC- Bank Road- 5th (Senior) Jonny Morris  

  • KLMTB Racing Winter XC Series Round 1 2017- 2nd (Senior Male 3 Hour) Neil Hayward

  • Isla Bike Quarry Cross 2017- 2nd (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

  • Isla Bike Quarry Cross 2017- 14th (Senior) Hannah Louise Pearson

  • Dark & White Events- Three Counties Marathon 2017- 1st (Male 16/39) Karl Fisher, 3rd (Male 40/49) Steve Hayward, 26th (Male 40/49) Ian Jones

You currently have no items in your basket.

v12_retail finance logo rgb lrg

Ride it away

cytech logo

act logo

cyclescheme

Bike2Work

cycleplus_logoheader

New side column

  • PayPal
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Visa
  • Visa Electron
  • American Express
Powered By Paypal
  • Mastercard
  • Maestro
  • Visa
  • Visa Debit
  • Visa Electron
  • JCB
  • American Express
  • Securecode
  • Verified By Visa
Powered By Barclaycard