Race Team

The Fishface Cycles Race Team was formed from a passion for event participation, competition and social networking within the UK’s cycling community.

Team Events and Competitions: Endurance MTB inc. 6/12/24hr Racing, Endurance Gravel, XC League, CX League, Hill Climb Time Trials, Time Trials and other challenge events.

Race Team members have been selected on their individual achievements, commitment and demeanor. We like to think of our Team Riders as Ambassadors in their field. In turn we will fully support them in achieving their own personal goals and objectives in a sport they are already highly devoted to.

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2019 Kit:

Fishface Cycles Race Team 2019 Sponsors:

Scott Sports

Bianchi

DT Swiss

absoluteBlack

C-Bear Ceramic Bearings

Stans No Tubes

Race Team Results 2019:

Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2019-

1st (Male Quads) Karl Fisher, Phil Glaze, Richard Tarling, Steve Hayward

Cannock Winter Classic 2019-

2nd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

4th (Expert/Elite) Phil Glaze

Dirty Reiver 2019

59th (Dirty One Thirty Male 130K) Karl Fisher

40th (Dirty One Thirty Female 130K) Jess Guest

41st (Dirty One Thirty Female 130K) Hayley Alexander

91st (Dirty Reiver Male 200K) Richard Wilson

HSBC UK National Cross Country Series 2019 Round 1- Sherwood Pines-

10th (Vets) Phil Glaze

41st (Vets) Steve Hayward

Elan Valley MTB Challenge 2019-

1st (Open) Richard Tarling

Battle on the Beach 2019-

1st (Single Speed) Phil Glaze

8th (Single Speed) Ian Jones

33rd (Vets) Richard Tarling

Midlands XC Series 2019 Round 1 Parkwood Springs-

2nd (Vets) Phil Glaze

23rd (Grand Vets) Kevin Hayward

Dyfi Enduro 2019

1st (Short Route) Karl Fisher

23rd (Long Route) Phil Glaze

29th (Long Route) Kevin Hayward

30th (Long Route) Ian Jones

Lewis Burns 8 2019-

1st (Solo V50 8hr) Richard Wilson

8th (Solo V40 8hr) Steve Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2019 Round 2 Cannock Chase-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

8th (Grand Vets) Kevin Hayward

22nd (Vets) Ian Jones

Heaven of the South 2019-

1st (Open) Richard Tarling

Wild Boar Chase 2019-

1st (Open) Richard Tarling

Highland Trail 550 2019-

Richard Wilson, Scratched 141.6 miles

Scott MTB-Marathon Series 2019 Round 2-Llandovery

1st (Female Mini Marathon 28k) Angela Watson

3rd (Female Mini Marathon 28k) Claire Jones

4th (Female Mini Marathon 28k) Sonia Jones

4th (Vets Half Marathon 50k) Ian Jones

1st (Grand Vets Full Marathon 75k) Kevin Jones

7th (Vets Full Marathon 75k) Karl Fisher

2nd (Vets Monster Marathon 105k) Richard Tarling

14th (Open Monster Marathon 105k) Ben Soanes

12th (Vets Monster Marathon 105k) Steve Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2019 Round 3 Kirton Off-road Centre-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

8th (Grand Vets) Kevin Hayward

Osprey 12 Hour 2019-

1st (Vets 50+) Richard Wilson

Long Mynd Batch Burner 2019-

1st (Open) Richard Tarling

2nd (Open) Phil Glaze

Mountain Mayhem 2019 –

9th (Solo 24 Hour) Ben Soanes

Scott MTB-Marathon Series 2019 Round 3-Minehead

1st (Vets Full Marathon) Phil Glaze

HSBC UK National Cross Country Series 2019 Round 3- Cannock Chase-

2nd (Vets 40-44) Phil Glaze

19th (Grand Vets 50-54) Kevin Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2019 Round 4 High Bramley Woods-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

10th (Grand Vets) Kevin Hayward

Exposure TwentyFour12 2019- 

1st (Male Quads 24 Hour) Karl Fisher, Ian Jones, Steve Hayward, Richard Wilson

1st (Male Pairs 12 Hour) Phil Glaze, Richard Tarling

2nd (Male Pairs 24 Hour) Ben Soanes, Callum

8th (Vets 40+ Solo 12 Hour) Kevin Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2019 Round 5 Dudmaston Woods-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

10th (Vets) Ian Jones

Midlands XC Series 2019 League Final Standings-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

Torq In Your Sleep Lite 2019-

3rd (Male Vets Solo 6HR) Richard Tarling

7th (Male Solo 6HR) Ben Soanes

Scott MTB Marathon Series 2019 Round 4- Hope, Peak District

1st (Vets 40+ 42k) Steve Hayward

3rd (Female Vets 40+ 21k) Angela Watson

6th (Vets 40+ 42k) Ian Jones

8th (Female Vets 40+ 21k) Sonia Jones

11th (Vets 40+ 61k) Phil Glaze

23rd (Grand Vets 50+ 61k) Tracy Boss

26th (Vets 40+ 61k) Richard Tarling

West Midlands Cyclocross League 2019 Round 1-

3rd (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

10th (Vets 50) Kevin Hayward

11th (Vets 45) Ian Jones

West Midlands Cyclocross League 2019 Round 2-

2nd (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

7th (Vets 50) Kevin Hayward

13th (Vets 45) Ian Jones

West Midlands Cyclocross League 2019 Round 3-

1st (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

8th (Vets 45) Ian Jones

10th (Vets 50) Kevin Hayward

West Midlands Cyclocross League 2019 Round 4-

1st (Vets 40) Phil Glaze

10th (Vets 45) Ian Jones

9th (Vets 50) Kevin Hayward

Race Team Results 2018:

Dyfi Winter Warm Up 2018

11th (Open) Steve Hayward

17th (Open) Karl Fisher

Kielder Chiller 24 Hour 2018-

3rd (Quads Male) Steve Hayward, Richard Tarling, Ian Jones, Karl Fisher

Cannock Winter Classic 2018-

3rd (Single Speed) Ian Jones

Elan Valley MTB Challenge 2018-

4th (Open) Richard Tarling

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 1- Sherwood Pines-

18th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Wrekinsport CC Hilly Time Trial-

1st (Vets Standard) 8th (Overall) Karl Moseley

2nd (Vets Standard) 6th (Overall) Phil Glaze

Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 1- Builth Wells-

13th (Vets) Steve Hayward

14th (Open) Neil Hayward

41st (Open) Karl Fisher

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 1- Swynnerton Old Park-

3rd (Vets) Phil Glaze

6th (Expert) Neil Hayward

16th (Vets) Ian Jones

Battle on the Beach 2018-

21st (Vets) Richard Tarling

Dirty Reiver 200km 2018-

15th (Vets 40+) Steve Hayward

49th (Vets 50+) Richard Wilson

89th (Open 18-39) Karl Fisher

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series 2018 Round 2- Dalby Forest-

16th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 2- Parkwood Springs-

16th (Expert) Neil Hayward

12th (Vets Male) Phil Glaze

Cannock Spring Classic 2018-

1st (Vets Male) Phil Glaze

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Eastern Series- Round 4 Phoenix Cycleworks-

4th (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

HSBC UK National Cross-Country Series- Round 3- Glentress Forest-

13th (Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Heaven of the South 2018-

3rd (Open) Richard Tarling

Tour of the Black Country 2018-

5th Steve Hayward

6th Karl Fisher

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 3- Cannock Chase-

7th (Expert) Neil Hayward

29th (Vets) Ian Jones

Wild Boar Chase 2018-

7th (Open) Richard Tarling

Scott MTB Marathon Series 2018 Round 2- Wantage-

5th (Open) Neil Hayward

14th (Open) Karl Fisher

2nd (Vets) Phil Glaze

12th (Vets) Ian Jones

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Central Series- Round 1 Black Park-

3rd (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Batch Burner 2018-

4th (Open) Phil Glaze

5th (Open) Neil Hayward

7th (Open) Richard Tarling

14th (Open) Steve Hayward

20th (Open) Ian Jones

39th (Open) Karl Fisher

HSBC UK National XC Series- Round 4- Pheonix Bike Park-

12th (Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 4- Rother Valley Country Park-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

5th (Expert) Neil Hayward

Cannock Summer Classic 2018-

1st (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

3rd (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

Scott MTB Marathon Series- Round 3- Minehead-

7th (Vets) Phil Glaze

8th (Open) Neil Hayward

8th (Vets) Richard Tarling

21st (Vets) Ian Jones

24th (Vets) Steve Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 5- High Bramley Woods-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

3rd (Expert) Neil Hayward

8th (Vets) Steve Hayward

Pivot TwentyFour12 2018-

1st (Male Veteran Quads 24HR) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward, Ian Jones, Richard Wilson

2nd (Male Pairs 12HR) Phil Glaze, Richard Tarling

5th (Female Pairs 12HR) Jess Guest, Angela Watson

HSBC UK National XC Series- Round 5- Builth Wells-

7th (Expert) Neil Hayward

HSBC UK National XC Series 2018 Finals-

12th Overall Series (Expert) Neil Hayward

Midlands XC Series 2018 Round 6- Dudmaston Wood-

1st (Vets) Phil Glaze

4th (Expert) Neil Hayward

18th (Vets) Ian Jones

Midlands XC Series 2018 Finals-

1st Overall Series (Vets) Phil Glaze

2nd Overall Series (Expert) Neil Hayward

Hope Pre Peaks 2018-

4th (Open Male) Richard Tarling

5th (Open Male) Steve Hayward

12th (Open Female) Angela Watson

Torq In Your Sleep 12:12 2018-

1st (Vets Male Pairs 12 Hour) Phil Glaze, Stu Smith

3rd (Vets Male Pairs 6 Hour) Richard Tarling, Ian Jones

3rd (Female Quads 12 Hour) Claire Jones, Angela Watson, Jess Guest, Leslie Anne Mullett

4th (Open Male Pairs 12 Hour) Karl Fisher, Steve Hayward

4th (Open Male Solo 6 Hour) Neil Hayward

Scott MTB Marathon Series- Round 4- Hope Valley-

2nd (Vets Medium) Steve Hayward

1st (Female Vets Short) Angela Watson

16th (Open Long) Neil Hayward, 27th (Vets Long) Ian Jones

8th (Female Vets Short) Sonia Jone

Mud, Sweat and Gears- Eastern Series- Round 8 Langdon Hills-

3rd (Elite/Expert Male) Neil Hayward

Kielder Osprey 12 Hour 2018-

2nd (Mixed Pairs) Steve Hayward, Angela Watson

2nd (Grand Vets Solo) Richard Wilson

ON:IT 2018 12 Hour-

2nd (Mixed Pairs) Karl Fisher, Jess Guest

2nd (Male Quads) Phil Glaze, Steve Hayward, Neil Hayward, Ian Jones

Tide to Tide 2018-

2nd (Vets) 10th (Overall) Richard Tarling

Cannock Autumn Classic 2018-

1st (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

1st (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling

5th (Enthusiast) Steve Hayward

Cannock Classic Series Finals 2018-

1st Overall Series (Enthusiast) Phil Glaze

1st Overall Series (Single Speed) Ian Jones

1st Overall Series (Fat Bike) Richard Tarling.